Acerca de

 

APP POLICY & TERMS

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: 15th June 2022

Welcome to IPPUDO. This Privacy Policy is set by IRR SDN. BHD., under business registration number 1026563-T in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) to help you better understand how we collect, use and store your information. Since technology and privacy laws are always changing, we may occasionally update this policy.

By signing up for IPPUDO mobile services, website or any of the services of IRR SDN. BHD. (“IPPUDO”) you agree to the practices and policies set forth in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby acknowledge and consent to our collection, use, and sharing of your information as described in this policy. If we add any new features or tools to our mobile app, they will also be subject to this policy.

We reserve the right to modify or replace any part of this policy. You are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when you use the Service after such changes have been first posted.

​​

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we gather when you are accessing or using our mobile app. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage, even if you have accessed the websites or services of those companies through our mobile app.

Personal Data

The types of personal data we collect from you include:

  • Your name;

  • Mailing address(es);

  • Telephone number(s);

  • Email address(es);

  • Date of birth;

  • Gender;

  • Nationality;

  • Marketing preferences;

  • Payment information and transaction details;

  • Aggregated site statistics data;

  • Any other information you choose to provide to us, or that we may collect about you through your interactions with our mobile app.

Your personal data is collected when you:

  • visit our mobile app with a cookies-enabled browser [or (if applicable) register a user account with our mobile app];

  • request services from us such as subscribing to our newsletter or mailing lists for post or phone updates;

  • fill in any forms on our mobile app;

  • submit any comment, question or feedback to us, or contact or correspond with us in any way; and make purchases of food or beverages through our app.

​​

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • To facilitate your access to our app [or (if applicable) the creation of your user account with our mobile app];

  • To evaluate your app preferences and for the maintenance of the mobile app;

  • To send you updates via email, post or telephone where appropriate;

  • To answer your queries, respond to your comments and feedback, or provide you with assistance in any other way;

  • To facilitate online purchases of food or beverages.

We do not sell or trade your personal data to external parties. However, in order to provide the above services to you, we may share, your personal data with the following entities:

  • Our related entities, partners as well as subsidiaries;

  • Third-party service providers (such as subcontractors, agents or network operators) who are employed to perform business and administrative functions;

  • Third party businesses with whom we collaborate.

 

What information do we collect?

We collect and process your Personal Information such as your full name, gender, birthdate, mobile phone number, and email address - only with your knowledge and consent when you use our mobile app and make service enquiries, or when you respond to communications from us and other information collected on signing up or through surveys.

You can choose not to provide us with any or all of the information we specify or request, but then you may not be able to sign up with us or take advantage of some or all of our features like providing feedback, or access to customised content that may include contests, advertising, coupons and promotions.

Other use of your Personal Information

We may employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you. Unless we inform you otherwise, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what we deem necessary to assist us in performing such tasks.

We may release Personal Information when we believe in good faith that release is necessary to comply with laws; enforce or apply our conditions of use and/or other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of IPPUDO, our employees, our users, or others.

As part of the products or services offered to you through our mobile app, the information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside of Malaysia to which you hereby agree. For example, our server or service provider may be located in a country outside of Malaysia. If we transfer your information outside of Malaysia in this manner, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Personal Information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganisation, or other similar transaction or proceeding.

 

What do we do with your Personal Information when you terminate your relationship with us?

We will continue to store archived copies of your Personal Information for legitimate business purposes and to comply with the law. We will continue to store anonymous or anonymised information, such as visits, without identifiers, in order to improve our mobile app.

 

What we don't do with your Personal Information

We do not and will never share, disclose, sell, rent or otherwise provide personal information to other companies for the marketing of their own products or services.

 

How do we keep your Personal Information secure?

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorised access to your account and personal information by selecting and protecting your password (or other sign-on protections) appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device by logging out after you have finished accessing your account.

We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to transmit your sensitive information to the parties that are given the permission to access to our systems. It is also used to protect Personal Information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. We will ensure that all the information you provided to us is kept private and confidential.

We endeavour to protect the privacy of your account and other personal information we hold in our records, but we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time.

 

What choices do I have?

You can always elect not to disclose information to us. However, please keep in mind that we may need some information to allow you to sign up with us or to take advantage of some or all of our features, and if you choose not to provide that information, your ability to use our mobile app may be limited.

If you do not wish to receive newsletters or other emails from us, please click unsubscribe from the newsletter. Please note that if you do not want to receive legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Policy, those legal notices will still govern your use of our mobile app, and you are responsible for reviewing such legal notices periodically for changes.

If you have any concern about privacy of our mobile app, please send us a thorough description of your concerns to marketing@ippudo.com.my, and we will try to resolve the issue as quickly as possible.

 

TERMS OF USE

Membership Application/Cancellation/Termination

  • IPPUDO Membership is a life-time membership programme with no expiry date, signup fee, annual fee or recurring fee. Individuals may apply for membership through the IPPUDO Mobile App which can be found on both Apple and Android App Stores. Members may, at any time, terminate the membership by sending a request via email to marketing@ippudo.com.my

  • Membership privileges can only be enjoyed by the account owner. Sharing of an account is not allowed. It is the responsibility of the member to safeguard the confidentiality and integrity of their account. IPPUDO will not be held responsible for any dispute and fraudulence for any account or transaction.

  • IPPUDO reserves the right to terminate any member’s account in its absolute discretion. Upon termination or cancellation of the account for any other reason, all IPPUDO points will be forfeited and members shall have no further claim against IPPUDO.

 

Member Privileges

  • IPPUDO may, in its absolute discretion, change or amend any of the member privileges stated herein.

 

Earning IPPUDO Points

  • For every RM1 members spend during dine-in, takeaways, or delivery via IPPUDO Web Order, 1 IPPUDO point is earned. Transaction through third party platforms, such as Deliveroo, GrabFood, FoodPanda or any other online platform is not entitled to the earnings of IPPUDO points.

  • During dine-in & takeaways, members are required to inform the cashier about their membership details during payment to be able to earn IPPUDO points. Cashiers may request members to verify their details with a mobile number and/or email. Members are not eligible to earn IPPUDO points after payment has been made and sales transaction closed. For delivery orders via IPPUDO Web Order, members are required to login prior to ordering to earn IPPUDO points.

  • The earning of IPPUDO points is inclusive of 10% service charge and 6% SST.

  • IPPUDO points are strictly not transferable, not refundable and cannot be exchange for cash under any circumstances.

 

IPPUDO Points and Reward Redemptions

  • IPPUDO reserves the right to change the redemption mechanics at any time, with or without notice. Rewards may include cash, food, and beverage vouchers. IPPUDO reserves the right to substitute, remove or make amendments to the Rewards’ conditions at any time with or without notice to the Member.

  • Redemption of Rewards is subject to the Member having sufficient IPPUDO points and is subject to Reward availability.

  • IPPUDO reserves the right to adjust the points required for redemption of Rewards with or without giving any prior notice to the Member.